EPL Ladder 2020/21

The English Premier League Ladder shows fans of the game and punters the current season standings of the 20 clubs in the Premier League competition in order from first to last based on points. The more competition points an EPL football club has accrued the higher up the EPL table they sit and the closer they are to being crowned that season’s Champions.

Unlike in Australia’s premier soccer competition, the Hyundai A-League, the English Premier League season does not consist of a finals series and there is no Finals Series or Grand Final to be played.

Instead the season winners are simply determined by which of the EPL teams is top of the table at the end of the 38 weeks of regular play, and can be known before all games are completed. Ladder positions are more crucial than ever then when it comes to the EPL scores and standings.

Teams receive three points for an EPL match win and one point for a draw, which is far more common in soccer than in other footy codes like Rugby League or Rugby Union. If clubs are tied on EPL points for wins and draws, they are differentiated on the ladder by goals for and against.

There are plenty of exciting EPL betting markets on where teams will finish-up on the ladder and Ladbrokes offer futures odds on the EPL championship each season.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1Manchester United1811433424+1037Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2Manchester City1710522913+1635
3Leicester City1811253321+1235
4Liverpool189723721+1634
5Tottenham Hotspur189633317+1633Qualification for the Europa League group stage
6Everton1710252821+732
7Chelsea188553321+1229
8Southampton188552621+529
9West Ham United188552521+429
10Aston Villa158252916+1326
11Arsenal187382019+124
12Leeds United187293034−423
13Crystal Palace196582233−1123
14Wolverhampton Wanderers196492129−822
15Newcastle United175481827−919
16Brighton & Hove Albion193882229−717
17Burnley17449922−1316
18Fulham172691425−1112Relegation to the EFL Championship
19West Bromwich Albion1825111441−2711
20Sheffield United1912161032−225

*2020/21 EPL table correct as of end of Week 18. Source: Premier League.

Notes:

Positions 1 – 4 gain Qualification for the Champions League Group Stage

Position 5 gains Qualification for the Europa League Group Stage

Positions 18 – 20 are Relegated to the EFL Championship