EPL Ladder 2019/20

The English Premier League Ladder shows fans of the game and punters the current season standings of the 20 clubs in the Premier League competition in order from first to last based on points. The more competition points an EPL football club has accrued the higher up the EPL table they sit and the closer they are to being crowned that season’s Champions.

Unlike in Australia’s premier soccer competition, the Hyundai A-League, the English Premier League season does not consist of a finals series and there is no Finals Series or Grand Final to be played.

Instead the season winners are simply determined by which of the EPL teams is top of the table at the end of the 38 weeks of regular play, and can be known before all games are completed. Ladder positions are more crucial than ever then when it comes to the EPL scores and standings.

Teams receive three points for an EPL match win and one point for a draw, which is far more common in soccer than in other footy codes like Rugby League or Rugby Union. If clubs are tied on EPL points for wins and draws, they are differentiated on the ladder by goals for and against.

There are plenty of exciting EPL betting markets on where teams will finish-up on the ladder and Ladbrokes offer futures odds on the EPL championship each season.

 
Pos (Notes)TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Liverpool1514103714+2343
2Leicester City151122359+2635
3Manchester City1510234317+2632
4Chelsea159243021+929
5Wolverhampton Wanderers155822117+423
6Manchester United155642318+521
7Crystal Palace156361418−421
8Tottenham Hotspur155552523+220
9Sheffield United154741715+219
10Arsenal154742123−219
11Newcastle United155461522−719
12Burnley155372124−318
13Brighton & Hove Albion155371822−418
14Bournemouth154471821−316
15West Ham United154471725−816
16Aston Villa154382224−215
17Southampton154381733−1615
18Everton154291627−1114
19Norwich City1532101632−1611
20Watford15159930−218

*English Premier League Season standings correct as of end of Week 15 of the 2019/20 season. 

Notes:

Positions 1 – 4 gain Qualification for the Champions League Group Stage

Position 5 gains Qualification for the Europa League Group Stage

Positions 18 – 20 are Relegated to the EFL Championship