2020 Victory Stakes Day Preview
2020 Victory Stakes Day Preview

2020 Victory Stakes Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:15am

QTIS 2yo Class 3 Handicap (1200m)

Tumbler Ridge has two wins and three placings from six race starts and is one of the main chances following a win and a second in two recent 2yo Handicap over 1350m at Doomben.

Ready For Magic has one win from three starts before a break and is resuming with the blinkers on. Has finished second in a recent Doomben 840m barrier trial.

Highland Son is stepping up slightly in class after winning a 1000m 2yo Maiden at the Sunshine Coast.

2 Units Tumbler Ridge

Race 2 - 11:50am

Class 6 Plate (1400m)

Manias ran on for second in a 1400m Class 6 at the Gold Coast last start and with the blinkers on from the inside gate will prove hard to beat.

Thy Kingdom Come has decent New South Wales form and heads to Eagle Farm following a second in a 1400m BenchMark 88 Handicap on the Kensington Track at Randwick and looks well placed here.

Red Chase is in line for a hat trick following wins at the Sunshine Coast and Doomben and Beat The Beast has been placed at his two runs back from a spell at Doomben and the Sunshine Coast.

2 Units Manias

Race 3 - 12:25pm

Class 6 Handicap (1000m)

Desert Man was back amongst the minor money last start when third in a 900m Gold Coast BenchMark 78 Handicap and can be prominent again with an inside barrier.

One Stryke made up some ground last start when fourth in a Doomben 1050m BenchMark 80 Handicap and can improve on that effort.

The Tenor was an all the way winner over 1050m at Doomben last start and he will have to use all of his speed to overcome a wide gate and Archer’s Paradox was back in the winner’s stall at the Gold Coast on May 8 and likes the short courses.     

2 Units Desert Man

Race 4 - 1:00pm

BenchMark 78 Handicap (1800m)

Red Stina has drawn awkwardly but has been racing consistently with three seconds from her last three starts and can be thereabouts again.

Jedaffair is fitter for one run back from a spell and Magstock is a winner over this course and distance.

2 Units Red Stina

Race 5 - 1:40pm

BenchMark 78 Handicap (1200m)

Solar Star has been placed twice at her last three runs, including a last start third in a 1350m Doomben BenchMark 78 Handicap and will get the run of the race from the inside gate.

Hollaback Girl was rewarded for the consistency with a win in a 1200m Doomben BenchMark 72 Handicap and can figure amongst the prizemoney again.

Plenty and Totally Charmed are both last start Sunshine Coast winners.

2 Units Solar Star

Race 6 - 2:15pm

Champagne Classic (2yo) (1200m)

Rothfire is the winner of four of his five race starts with his only defeat being his last start second on a soft track at the Gold Coast in March and gets his chance to find his way back to the winner’s stall in the Champagne Classic.

Isotope is undefeated from two race start with a ten lengths debut win at Doomben followed by an easy win over 1000m at the Sunshine Coast and will prove hard to beat again.

Kukeracha has raced twice for a win at Geelong followed by a fourth in a 1200m Randwick 2yo Handicap and has the blinkers on and Wild Ruler has a win an second from two starts at Randwick and on the Kensington Track and heads to Brisbane following an easy Randwick barrier trial win.

2 Units Rothfire

Race 7 - 2:55pm

Gunsynd Classic (3yo) (1800m)

Kinane is the winner of his last two starts and showed his class with a win in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate over 2000m at Randwick on April 18 and is the one to beat.

 Profit has shown that he has plenty of ability with four wins and five placings from eleven starts and will get a soft run from barrier two.

Ballistic Boy has two placings and a win from his last three starts but is drawn awkwardly and Supergiant showed plenty of improvement with his most recent second in the Listed 1615m Doomben Guineas.

4 Units Kinane

Race 8 - 3:35pm

Victory Stakes (1200m)

Vega One is ready to produce his best with two runs under his belt and will be storming home at the finish like he did last start when fourth to Tambo’s Mate in the Group 3 BRC Sprint (1200m) at Doomben.

Winter Bride has performed okay in Group 1 company and looks suited this class and distance.

Kementari will wear the winkers again after finishing fifth in the Group 3 BRC Sprint (1200m) at Doomben and Outback Barbie is fitter for one run back from a spell when third in the BRC Sprint.

Click here for our complete 2020 Victory Stakes Preview.

2 Units Vega One

Race 9 - 4:15pm

BenchMark 72 Handicap (1400m)

Erringhi Spring has been placed third at his last two starts but has to overcome an awkward gate.

Trail Of Glory was back amongst the minor prizemoney last start and Shijin is also on the improve.

3 Units Erringhi Spring

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.