2020 Chairman’s Handicap Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:15am

BenchMark 72 Handicap (1050m)

Gin ‘N’ Bitters is facing a nice drop in class after finishing fifth in Listed company at the Sunshine Coast last start. Was the winner of her three previous starts and better suited this class.

Koonunga is resuming and has handy first up form over the short courses and has drawn in close. The Matthew Smith trained mare is having her first start since finishing second in a 1000m BenchMark 70 Handicap on the Kensington Track at Randwick and has won a recent Warwick Farm barrier trial.

Aggravate is also returning from a break and has won a recent 900m Beaudesert barrier trial and L’Amante will be prominent for a long way from an inside gate.

2 Units Gin ‘N’ Bitters

Race 2 - 11:50am

BenchMark 90 Handicap (1600m)

Sir Barnabus was a winner over this course and distance two starts back and then wasn’t that far away when eighth in the Listed Wayne Wilson (1600m) at the Sunshine Coast and has claims.

Top Prospect made up some ground last start when fourth in a 1600m BenchMark 88 Handicap at Randwick and can be thereabouts again.

Star Of Michelin was doing his best work late when fifth over 1400m at the Sunshine Coast and La Pulga is not the worst dropping back to the 1600m after winning a 2200m BenchMark 78 Handicap at the Gold Coast six weeks ago.

2 Units Sir Barnabus

Race 3 - 12:25pm

Class 6 Handicap (1200m)

The Tenor had plenty to sing about after an all the way win in a 1050m Doomben Class 3 and will be hard to run down again with a nice drop in the weights.

Depths Below is chasing a hat trick after wins at Ipswich and Doomben and can be in the mix again.

Dazzling Red hasn’t been far away from the money with two fourths and a second from his last three starts and is a winner over this course and distance and Pinnacle Star is fitter for one run back from a spell with a second in a 1200m Ipswich Class 5.

2 Units The Tenor

Race 4 - 1:00pm

Bill Carter Stakes (2yo F) (1110m)

Gotta Kiss scored a tidy last start win over this course and distance and is going to get the run of the race from the inside gate.

Panna Cotta held on for third in the Listed 1100m Woodlands Stakes for the two year olds at Rosehill and has to be considered among the main chances here.

Bellevue Star finished beside Panna Cotta when fourth in the same race and September Run is coming off a win in a 1200m Canterbury Maiden.

2 Units Gotta Kiss

Race 5 - 1:40pm

Pam O’Neill Stakes (3yo F) (1600m)

Vanna Girl is chasing a hat trick after a win at the Gold Coast and a win in the Listed Doomben Guineas over a similar distance to this and she is the one to beat again.

Rocha Clock ran a handy race last start when second in the Inglis 3yo Guineas over 1400m at Rosaehill and has won over 1600m last preparation.

Jeweliana is stepping up to Listed company coming off a last start win in a 1400m Sunshine Coast BenchMark 80 Handicap and Celestial Falls is fitter for one run back from a spell.

 4 Units Vanna Girl

Race 6 - 2:15pm

Hinkler Handicap (1110m)

Spurcraft has won an 840m Doomben barrier trial since finishing third in a 900m Gold Coast Handicap and has a two from two record over this course and distance. Has a crossover noseband and a tongue tie going on.

Scallopini is resuming and has a pretty good first up record and will get a nice run from a handy gate.

Pennino scored a nice first up win in the Listed Chief De Beers over 1000m at the Sunshine Coast but has to overcome a wide gate and Usmanov has also drawn wide but is racing well over the short courses with three wins and a second from his last four starts.

4 Units Spurcraft

Race 7 - 2:55pm

Chairman’s Handicap (2000m)

Another Dollar narrowly beat Ilwendo home when first and second in the Listed Gosford Gold Cup over 2000m at Randwick last start but the runner up meets the winner 3kg better for a head defeat and gets his chance to reverse the result.

Le Juge also has a nice drop in the weights and is a winner over this course and distance and Mawaany Machine is up in class but down in the weights coming off a last start win in a 2200m Sunshine Coast BenchMark 90 Handicap.

2 Units Ilwendo

Race 8 - 3:35pm

Fred Best Classic (3yo) (1350m)

Dawn Passage is the winner of his last two starts, his latest in the 1400m Inglis 3yo Guineas at Rosehill, and will be hard to beat again.

Hightail is also chasing a hat trick after wins on the Kensington Track at Randwick and in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas over 1200m and is one of the main contenders.

The Odyssey went under by a nose when second to Hightail and can be in the mix again and Exhilarates ran on for third in the same race and looks like the 1350m will suit.

2 Units Dawn Passage

Race 9 - 4:15pm

Helen Coughlan Stakes (F&M) (1350m)

Into The Abyss ran home nicely for second in the Group 3 1400m Dark Jewel Classic at Rosehill and gets her chance to go one better here.

Love You Lucy, Fiesta and Jen Rules finished first, second and third in the Listed Silk Stocking over 1200m at the Gold Coast last start and they can all figure in the mix again.

2 Units Into The Abyss

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.