2020 Bright Shadow Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:43am

Class 3 Plate (1200m)

Garibaldi is facing a massive drop in grade from a sixth in the Group 3 Fred Best Classic (1350m) at Doomben to a Class 3 and will be hard to beat.

Broken Arrows has been racing in Saturday class in Sydney and heads North following his seventh in a 1000m Randwick BenchMark 78 Handicap and looks well placed here.

For My Annie was very unlucky first up on a heavy track when a narrow second in a 900m Gold Coast BenchMark 65 Handicap and has won over 1200m in the past and Invictus Prince will also appreciate the huge drop in class after competing in Open grade in Sydney.

2 Units Garibaldi

Race 2 - 12:18pm

BenchMark 78 Handicap (2212m)

Galtero set the pace before running second in a 2200m Eagle Farm BenchMark 80 Handicap on Stradbroke Handicap Day and will be in it for a long way again.

Stardome is coming off a fourth in a 2200m Doomben BenchMark 80 Handicap but meets Galtero worse at the weights this week after beating him two starts back at Eagle Farm.

Ocean Addict will carry the same weight after winning a 2200m Doomben BenchMark 80 Handicap and Humbolt Current is coming off a fifth in a 2000m Randwick BenchMark 78 Handicap on June 20.

2 Units Galtero

Race 3 - 12:53pm

BenchMark 85 Handicap (1200m)

Solar Star broke through for a well-deserved win last start in a F&M BenchMark 85 Handicap over 1300m at Eagle Farm and has strong claims again.

Elixir has been placed at his last two starts, the latest a second in a C,G & E BenchMark 85 Handicap over 1300m at Eagle Farm and can figure in the mix again.

Connoisseur is chasing a hat trick but will find this tougher than his wins at Ipswich and the Gold Coast and Plenty scored three wins on the trot before his latest fifth in a 1300m Eagle Farm BenchMark 85 Handicap.

2 Units Solar Star

Race 4 - 1:28pm

BenchMark 75 Handicap (1400m)

Amicitia is the winner of two of her last four starts and is coming off a second in a 1300m Eagle Farm F&M BenchMark 85 Handicap and will get the run of the race from the inside gate.

Voila will find this easier than her last start eighth in a 1200m Randwick F&M BenchMark 78 Handicap and has claims.

Star Of Michelin has drawn awkwardly but will be running on at the finish and is a winner over this course and distance and Heritage Sash has consistent form in weaker company with placings at his last four starts.

2 Units Amicitia

Race 5 - 2:03pm

Tattersall’s Club Stakes (2yo) (1400m)

Tumbler Ridge has been placed at his last three starts and has to be considered as one of the main chances on his last start fourth in the Listed Dalrello Stakes over 1200m at Eagle Farm on June 13.

Cosmic Gossip made up some ground at the finish when fifth as favourite in the Listed The Phoenix over 1615m at Doomben and will get a nice run barrier three.

Zero To Hundred is coming off a debut win in an 1100m Warwick Farm 2yo F Maiden and Jim Byrne is sticking with Ready For Magic

2 Units Tumbler Ridge

Race 6 - 2:42pm

Open Handicap (1000m)

Mishani Hustler has drawn the coveted inside gate from this start and gets his chance to find the winner’s stall again coming off a last start second in an 1110m Handicap at Doomben last start.

Just Orm has a tendency to mix his form but will find this easier than his last start twelfth in the Listed Hinkler Handicap over 1110m at Doomben and has also drawn an inside barrier.

Wirnpa was a winner over this course and distance two starts back and short course specialist Royal Witness has been placed at his last two starts at Eagle Farm and Doomben.

2 Units Mishani Hustler

Race 7 - 3:22pm

QTIS 3yo Handicap (1200m)

Maddi Rocks has trialled twice at Rosehill in preparation for her return to the track and has won first up in the past.

Master Jamie has two wins from two starts this course and distance earlier in the year and is fitter for one run back for a second in an 1100m Rockhampton Handicap on June 23.

Chico Milagro was impressive in scoring a five and a quarter lengths win in an 1100m Ipswich Maiden and Stuttering is chasing a hat trick after two wins at Doomben.

2 Units Maddi Rocks

Race 8 - 3:58pm

Open Handicap (1840m)

Gresham ran home for second two starts back behind his stablemate Mangione in an 1815m Eagle Farm Class 6 and can do better than his last start tenth in a 1615m Doomben BenchMark 90 Handicap.

Mangione was an Eagle Farm winner two starts back before a fourth in a Doomben 1615m BenchMark 90 Handicap and has claims.

Lota Creek Gold heads back to town following a win in an 1800m Gold Coast Handicap and The Kingdom is better suited over this distance.

2 Units Gresham

Race 9 - 4:41pm

Bright Shadow (F&M) (1200m)

Love You Lucy is racing in the best form of her career with two Stakes wins from her last three starts and drops in grade here on her last start win in the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes over 1400m at Eagle Farm on June 13 and is one of the top chances again.

Multaja made up some ground last start when fifth in the Listed Helen Coughlan Stakes over 1350m at Doomben on May 30 and has won a Doomben barrier trial since and look for a better showing.

Jamaican Rain is having her first start back since winning the Group 3 Summoned Stakes over 1500m at Sandown and has a good first up record and In Good Time is chasing back to back wins after winning the Listed 1200m Ascot Handicap on June 13.

2 Units Love You Lucy

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.