Gai Waterhouse Classic Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:48am

QTIS 2yo Handicap (1666m)

Ready For Magic will appreciate the drop in class coming off a sixth in Listed company over 1400m at Eagle Farm and looks suited here.

Bangers And Mayo was a winner at Ipswich three starts back and has a nice drop in the weights after a last start sixth in an Ipswich 1350m BenchMark 60 Handicap against the older horses.

Treasure Of Gold is a last start Toowoomba winner over 1210m and Mandeville Rocker scored on debut at the Sunshine Coast before finishing sixth in a Doomben 1350m 2yo Class 2.

2 Units Ready For Magic

Race 2 - 12:23pm

BenchMark 85 Handicap (1666m)

Mangione was a winner three starts back in an Eagle Farm 1815m Class 6 and is coming off a last start third in an Eagle Farm 1840m Handicap and looks suited here.

 Top Prospect is down in class but up in weight after being runner up to the Milk Man in a Doomben 1615m BenchMark 90 Handicap.

Last start Doomben winner Milk Man is also an acceptor for the Randwick meeting on the Kensington Track but if he starts here has claims again and Barefoot will find this an easier assignment than his last start eighth in an Eagle Farm 1840m Open Handicap.

2 Units Mangione

Race 3 - 12:58pm

Open Handicap (2150m)

Chris Waller has three runners in Alward, Le Juge and Kaonic and a win by any one of the trio would not surprise.

 All three are coming out of the Group 3 Premiers Cup over 2200m at Doomben with Alward finishing third ahead of Kaonic in fifth and Le Juge in sixth.

Fighting Teo finished on the heels of Le Juge and is taking on the Waller trained trio again.

2 Units Alward

Race 4 - 1:33pm

C,G & E BenchMark 78 Handicap (1200m)

Secret Spirit is having his first run since finishing second in the $250,000 Country Cup (1200m) at the Gold Coast in January and has won first up in the past and is a winner over this course and distance.

Pinnacle Star has been knocking on the door with three placings from his three runs this preparation and is coming off a last start second in Doomben 1200m BenchMark 75 Handicap and is one of the main chances.

Langhro has won a 1000m Doomben barrier trial since finishing seventh in a 1600m Doomben BenchMark 90 Handicap and Tawfiq Boy has also won a Doomben trial since finishing last of seven in a Gold Coast 1200m BenchMark 85 Handicap.

2 Units Secret Spirit

Race 5 - 2:12pm

Class 6 Plate (1350m)

Right Or Wrong was a Doomben winner three starts back and is coming off a last start third in the Listed Spear Chief Handicap (1350m) at Doomben on June 27 and is also a winner over this course and distance.

Elixir was rewarded for his consistency with a win in an Eagle Farm 1200m Benchmark 85 Handicap and gets some weight relief with apprentice Justin Huxtable’s 2kg claim.

Wren’s Day looks to be in the right race coming off a last start second in similar class at Doomben and Potro Duro is chasing his fourth win on the trot after completing the hat trick with a win in an Eagle Farm 1400m BenchMark 72 Handicap.

4 Units Right Or Wrong

Race 6 - 2:52pm

F&M BenchMark 78 Handicap (1200m)

Voila just missed a place last start when fourth in an Eagle Farm BenchMark 75 Handicap and expect some improvement with the blinkers going on.

Stablemate Maddi Rocks is fitter for one run back from a spell for a fourth in an Eagle Farm 1200m 3yo Handicap and look for some improvement.

Hollaback Girl is the winner of two of her last three starts and is stepping up in grade following her last start win in a BenchMark 72 Handicap over this course and distance and Love Squirrels is racing in fine form with a third placing and a win at her last two starts at Doomben.

2 Units Voila

Race 7 - 3:32pm

Eye Liner Stakes (1200m)

No one rides the Ipswich track better than Jim Byrne and he takes over the reins on Pennino who is coming off a last start third in the Listed Bright Shadow (1200m) at Eagle Farm and is one of the main chances.

Mr Bellagio has worked his way up through the grades with a hat trick and is coming off a win in a Gold Coast 1400m Quality Handicap but will need more than his share of luck from a wide gate.

Deep Image has had a little freshen up since finishing sixteenth in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) and will find this a lot easier and Boomsara ran a handy first up fourth in the Listed Ramornie Handicap (1200m) at Grafton and can figure in the mix.

2 Units Pennino

Race 8 - 4:08pm

QTIS 3yo Handicap (1350m)

Chico Milagro was an impressive maiden winner two starts back at Ipswich before finishing sixth in an Eagle Farm 1200m 3yo Handicap and can improve on that effort.

Euro Belle is up in the weights after dead heating with Quantico at Eagle Farm while third placegetter Shuttering also climbs up in the weights.

Sunday Sassy resumed for a first up win in a Gold Coast BenchMark 62 Handicap for the Fillies and Mares and back against the three year olds will help her chances.

2 Units Chico Milagro

Race 9 - 4:44pm

Gai Waterhouse Classic (1350m)

River Racer has been placed twice from her last three starts and is coming off a last start third in the Listed Glasshouse Handicap over 1400m at the Sunshine Coast and looks suited here.

Jami Lady is chasing a hat trick following her last start all the way win in the Listed Bright Shadow over 1200m at Eagle Farm but is yet to win beyond 1200m.

Multaja never threatened last start when sixth as favourite in the Bright Shadow but is worth another chance and Jamaican Rain is classy on her day.

2 Units River Racer

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.