Sunshine Coast Preview Wednesday August 5th

Race 1 - 1:08pm

QTIS 3yo Handicap (1200m)

First starter Calcareous from the powerful Toby and Trent Edmonds stable was a recent two lengths winner in a 1000m Gold Coast barrier trial and is one to follow if there are any market moves.

Master Red showed plenty of improvement at his second race start when second in a 1200m Doomben 2yo Handicap and is one of the chances here.

 Moonan Me is coming off a last start second in a 1400m mid-week Eagle Farm 2yo Maiden and Lemon Duchess heads to the Sunshine Coast following her Maiden win over 1200m at Beaudesert.

2 Units Calcareous

Race 2 - 1:43pm

F&M Maiden Plate (1400m)

Jewel In The Crown has been placed at her last two starts for a second in an 1100m Gold Coast Maiden followed by a third in a 1400m mid-week Eagle Farm Maiden and gets her chance here for her breakthrough win.

More Shots was a first up fourth as favourite in a 1200m Sunshine Coast Maiden and expect an improved performance here.

Radical Spirit will strip fitter for a first up eleventh in a 1200m Sunshine Coast 3yo Maiden and look for a better showing and Stonefish hasn’t been that far away from the money with one placing and three fourths from her last four starts.

4 Units Jewel Of The Crown

Race 3 - 2:18pm

C,G & E Maiden Plate (1400m)

Doriss was beaten just under two lengths when fifth first up in a 1200m Sunshine Coast Maiden and look for improvement second up.

Eagles Forever showed plenty of improvement second up back on a soft track when fourth in a 1200m Ipswich Maiden and more improvement can be expected.

Loud Noise failed to chime in when fourth in a 1350m Doomben Maiden and From Now heads back to the Sunshine Coast following a third and second at Gatton in Maiden class.

2 Units Doriss

Race 4 - 2:53pm

Class 5 Handicap (1200m)

Voila found her best form last start with a second in a 1200m Ipswich BenchMark 78 Handicap and gets her chance to find the winner’s stall again.

Epic Rant was a last start winner over this course and distance in a Class 4 Handicap and is one of the main chances again.

Initialize found the winner’s stall again last start in a 1350m Ipswich Class 4 and looks suited here and Secret Spirit is fitter for one run back when sixth in a 1200m Ipswich BenchMark 78 Handicap.

2 Units Voila

Race 5 - 3:28pm

BenchMark 60 Handicap (1200m)

John Booke was a beaten favourite first up when runner up in an 1100m Ipswich BenchMark 62 Handicap and can go one better here.

Fa Fa was a last start winner in a Gatton 1100m 0 – 58 Rating Handicap and can be competitive again.

Phabeni was rewarded for his consistent out of town form with a win in a 1200m Ipswich BenchMark 60 Handicap and is not the worst and Daring Belle has to come into calculations after being runner up at her last two starts at Ipswich and Eagle Farm.

2 Units John Booke

Race 6 - 4:03pm

Class 2 Handicap (1400m)

Successful combination of trainer Tony Gollan and jockey Jim Byrne are back together with Run For Glory who will be hard to beat again coming off a win in a 1200m Sunshine Coast Class 1.

Stylish Saga will be fitter for a first up second as favourite in a 1300m mid-week Eagle Farm Class 2 and gets some weight relief with apprentice Justin Huxtable’s 2kg claim.

Mantelli is coming off a last start win in a 1300m mid-week Eagle Farm Class 2 and stablemate Sayl was a first up third in the same race and will strip fitter.

 2 Units Run For Glory

Race 7 - 4:38pm

Class 1 Handicap (1800m)

War’s End gave nothing else a chance with a four and a half lengths win in an 1875m Toowoomba Maiden and will be hard to beat again with a repeat performance.

Apithanos has been unplaced twice over this distance but did show some improvement last start when third in a 1600m mid-week Eagle Farm Class 2.

The Investigator is stepping up to the 1800m following a first up second in a 1400m Gold Coast Class 2 Plate and Just Wishing has some handy Ipswich form for this type of race with a win in a 1700m Maiden followed by a second in a 1666m Class 1.

2 Units War’s End

Race 8 - 5:15pm

BenchMark 68 Handicap (1000m)

Ima Teamboy will be fitter for a first up fourth in a 1000m Sunshine Class 6 Plate and is a three times winner over this course and distance.

Aziz Jamil Coureur has won over the Sunshine Coast 1000m course twice from his last three starts, including his last start win and has strong claim again.

Dolly Spartan had handy form before a break and is resuming and is a winner over this course and distance and Bombarding can do better than his last start sixth in a 1000m mid-week Eagle Farm Class 5 Plate.

2 Units Ima Teamboy

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.