Newcastle Gold Cup Day Preview Friday 18th September

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 1:35pm

Class 1 & Maiden Plate (1850m)

Lunar Rain is a winner over this course and when she won her Maiden in April. Lunar Rain is fitter for two runs back from a spell and has a strong chance on her latest third in a 1600m Wyong Class 1.

Miss Japan is taking on stronger company after winning a 1600m Wyomg Maiden and can figure in the mix again.

Reaching is stepping up to the 1850m for the first time following her last start win in a 1500m Newcastle Maiden and Talladega Knight just missed a place last start when fourth in a 1500m Muswellbrook BenchMark 85 Handicap.

2 Units Lunar Rain

Race 2 - 2:10pm

C,G & E Maiden Handicap (1400m)

Yangtze Rapids showed that he wasn’t far off recording his Maiden win with a last start second in a 1400m Warwick Farm Maiden and gets his chance here.

Volterra also has strong claims following his first up second in a 1300m Newcastle Maiden.

Namazu is resuming and has trialled twice in preparation with two thirds in two Randwick barrier trials and Sidearm has finished third at his two runs in Maiden class this preparation at Newcastle and Kembla Grange.

2 Units Yangtze Rapids

Race 3 - 2:50pm

F&M Maiden Handicap (1400m)

Covet Garden will be fitter for a first up fourth in a 1400m Warwick Farm Maiden and looks suited here.

Look for improvement from O’Tartan Lass following her first up fourth in a 1200m Wyong Maiden.

Alumna ran a big race on debut at $51 when third in a 1200m Kembla Grange Maiden and True Faith made up plenty of ground to finish fourth in a recent 1300m Newcastle Maiden.

2 Units Covet Garden

Race 4 - 3:25pm

Handicap (900m)

Akasaki was back amongst the minor money last start when runner up in a 1000m Warwick Farm BenchMark 78 Handicap and is a winner over this course and distance.

Itz Invincible has the blinkers going back on following his latest eighth in a 1000m Taree BenchMark 83 Handicap and should be able to make his presence felt.

Rare Episode is resuming and has won a recent 1000m Hawkesbury barrier trial and Junglized ran an encouraging first up third in a 1000m Warwick Farm BenchMark 78 Handicap.

 2 Units Akasaki

Race 5 - 4:05pm

Cameron Handicap (1500m)

The Candy Man is having his first start for Team Snowden following his first up win in a 1400m Eagle Farm Handicap on August 29 and has a great chance to score back to back win.

Le Romain is fitter for one run back from spell when seventh in the Group 3 Show County Quality (1200m) at Randwick on August 22 and he gets his chance to produce a home town victory.

Special Reward is dropping back in grade following a fourth in the Group 2 Theo Marks Stakes (1300m) at Rosehill and he is another who could provide a home town victory and Rock is dropping back in grade following his first up fifth in the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m) at Randwick two weeks ago.

2 Units The Candy Man

Race 6 - 4:40pm

Newcastle Gold Cup (2300m)

It is hard to go past Mugatoo who is chasing a hat trick following two wins at Rosehill in the Listed 1500m Winter Challenge and in the Group 3 Premiers Cup (1900m). The step up to the 2300m will suit ideally and he looks to have a great chance to provide a hometown victory.

Paths Of Glory is another one trying for a hat trick after a win in an 1800m BenchMark 94 Handicap on the Kensington track at Randwick followed by a win in the Listed 2100m Wyong Gold Cup at Wyong.

The Lord Mayor just missed out when runner up in the Wyong Gold Cup and last year’s winner Hush Writer wasn’t far behind Paths Of Glory and The Lord Mayor at Wyong.

4 Units Mugatoo

Race 7 - 5:20pm

Tibbie Stakes (F&M) (1400m)

Miss Siska raced in tougher company than this during the 2020 Melbourne Autumn Carnival and claimed two wins at Caulfield in the Group 3 1600m TS Carlyon Cup and in the Group 2 1800m Peter Young Stakes. Miss Siska has a very good first up record and is one of the top chances.

Asiago scored a handy first up win at big odds in the Listed Mona Lisa Stakes (1350m) at Wyong and can figure in the finish again.

Wandabaa and Missybeel are set to clash again after finishing second and third behind Asiago at Wyong.

2 Units Miss Siska

All Times are New South Wales Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.