Two Group 1 features highlight a terrific ten-race Randwick Guineas Day program this Saturday.   

With nine black-type races to sink our teeth into, the action is well and truly heating up ahead of the start of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival next weekend.   

Our full Randwick Guineas Day preview and best bets can be found below. 

Race 1 - 12:30pm AEDT

MIDWAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES)

Mahagoni (3) will appreciate the drop in class after recently racing competitively in Benchmark 88 Handicaps. 

The David Payne-trained gelding worked home well for a 2.77 length third to Glory Daze two starts back before again finding the line well over this course and distance to finish fourth to Redstone Well by 1.27 lengths. 

He has won twice over the Randwick mile which includes the last time he competed in a Midway Handicap. 

He maps to get an economical run from the inside gate for Dylan Gibbons. 

1 Unit Each Way – Mahagoni (3)   

Race 2 - 1:05pm AEDT

GROUP 2 REISLING STAKES (1200 METRES)

Too Darn Lizzie (1) returns from a seven-week let-up after impressively winning her only race start. 

The Waterhouse Bott-trained Too Darn Hot filly led all the way to win the Magic Million Debut race for fillies by 1.5 lengths at the Gold Coast over 1000m. 

She’s had two trials leading into this first-up Reisling Stakes assignment where she showed a clean set of hooves to win the first hit out in good time before running on strongly after settling back in the most recent trial. 

Leading front running jockey Tim Clark will take up the running and given she looks to get an uncontested lead, that can prove a winning move. 

1 Unit – Too Darn Lizzie (1)  

Race 3 - 1:40pm AEDT

LISTED RANDWICK CITY STAKES (2000 METRES)

Bois D’argent (3) makes his way to races for the first time since a career best performance when finishing fourth in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup

The Annabel Neasham-trained grey gelding races well fresh having only missed the top three once in seven first-up races. 

That includes third placings in the Group 3 Premier’s Cup, Rosehill Cup and Gosford Cup since arriving in Australia. 

From barrier 3, Chad Schofield can give him a lovely run just behind the speed. 

1 Unit Each Way – Bois D’argent (3)   

Race 4 - 2:15pm AEDT

LISTED FIREBALL STAKES (1100 METRES)

Confess Our Dreams (9) was scratched from a winnable race on Wednesday in favour of this harder contest.   

The Brad Widdup-trained three-year-old could not have been more impressive when resuming last start on the Kensington track.  

Tommy Berry drove forward on the unbeaten Shalaa filly from the outside gate to sit three-deep outside the lead but despite that, she produced plenty in the run home to win by 1.3 lengths.  

She’ll strip fitter second-up and did win when having her second run back last preparation. 

1 Unit Each Way – Confess Our Dreams (9)  

Race 5 - 2:50pm AEDT

GROUP 2 TODMAN STAKES (1200 METRES)

This is a cracking edition of the Todman Stakes with several of the leading Golden Slipper contenders lining up. 

Straight Charge (3) returned in terrific order last start in the Group 2 Silver Slipper.  

The Waterhouse Bott-trained Written By colt jumped straight to the front and proved too strong in the run home, winning by 1.3 lengths.  

With his electric early speed, Tim Clark can make full use of the inside barrier and lead all the way. 

1 Unit – Redstone Well (1)  

Race 6 - 3:25pm AEDT

GROUP 2 CHALLENGE STAKES (1000 METRES)

Private Eye (1) was excellent when resuming in the Group 1 Black Caviar Lightning Stakes

The Joe Pride-trained son of Al Maher went forward and was left exposed a long way out but fought bravely to only be run down late for second by Imperatriz. 

He’ll strip fitter and ran a bold race when finishing third in The Everest second-up last preparation. 

While he has the outside gate to contend with in the Group 2 Challenge Stakes, he is clearly the best rated horse in the race and Nash Rawiller can be trusted to give us a great steer. 

1 Unit – Private Eye (1)  

Race 7 - 4:00pm AEDT

GROUP 1 CANTERBURY STAKES (1300 METRES)

Think About It (1) was last seen finishing third in the Giga Kick Stakes in November. 

That was just the second time the Joe Pride-trained five-year-old gelding had tasted defeat in 13 starts. 

The 2023 Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap and The Everest winner has looked good in two trials leading into the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes, with the most recent seeing him powering through the line.  

Pride will be wondering what he must do to draw a good barrier with Think About It, like Private Eye, drawing the outside. 

While it’s not ideal, he should be too powerful in the run home. 

2 Units – Think About It (1) 

Race 8 - 4:35pm AEDT

GROUP 1 RANDWICK GUINEAS (1600 METRES)

Militarize (1) was very good when resuming in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes.  

The Chris Waller-trained son of Dundeel worked to the line strongly to finish 2.5 lengths second to Fangirl. 

He’ll have taken improvement from that run and will appreciate the rise to a mile and racing against his own age. 

Last preparation he won the Group 1 Golden Rose when second-up. 

There looks to be good speed in the race which should see James McDonald enjoy a great run just off it before launching in the straight. 

2 Units – Militarize (1) 

Race 9 - 5:15pm AEDT

GROUP 3 ASPIRATION QUALITY (1600 METRES)

Thalassophile (1) is looking to go back-to-back after winning this race last year. 

The Chris Waller-trained mare resumed last start in a Benchmark 100 Handicap over 1400m at Rosehill and worked to the line well to finish fifth by 1.8 lengths. 

James McDonald is back in the saddle and has a good record on her with a win and placings in the Group 3 Tesio Stakes and Epona Stakes. 

Howgoodareyou should set a strong tempo which will aid Thalassophile’s chance in the Aspiration Quality

1 Unit Each Way – Thalassophile (1)   

Race 10 - 5:55pm AEDT

GROUP 3 WENONA GIRL QUALITY (1200 METRES)

C’est Magique (3) will take benefit from her first-up effort in the Group 3 Triscay Stakes

The Grahame Begg-trained daughter of Zoustar worked to the line well but was no match for Semana when finishing 1.2 lengths third. 

Besides her maiden win on debut, all ten of her starts have been at black-type level so there’s no doubting she’s a class act. 

From barrier 2, she should enjoy a beautiful run for Tim Clark in the Wenona Girl Handicap.

1 Unit Each Way – C’est Magique (3)