World Cup Schedule 2018

The FIFA World Cup Schedule lists the soccer fixtures that make up the quadrennial World Cup Finals.

2018 FIFA World Cup Host Nation Russia - Ladbrokes.com.au

Russia is the 2018 World Cup Host Nation and play in one of the first FIFA World Cup Fixtures. Photo Credit: The Sun.

After the World Cup qualifiers, every four years 32 teams take to a selected host nation to face off in the coveted Soccer World Cup.

The schedule of World Cup Finals fixtures or games begin with the Group Stage matches.

The World Cup Final tournament schedule then moves into the Knockout Stage pitting the top two teams from each of the Groups against each other.

2018 FIFA World Cup Schedule

2018 World Cup Match Fixtures

The official 2018 Soccer World Cup Schedule was announced by FIFA in late July of 2015. The FIFA World Cup kick-off times were later adjusted on a number of matches after the 2018 FIFA World Cup Draw in early December of 2017.

  • June 15 (AEST) sees the start of the FIFA World Cup Group Stage matches
  • Australia play in their first 2018 World Cup match playing France on Saturday June 16 (AEST)
  • Iceland make their World Cup debut against Argentina on Saturday June 16 (AEST)
  • Defending World Cup champions Brazil kick off their campaign against Switzerland on Monday June 18 (AEST)

2018 FIFA World Cup Group Stage Fixtures

Match 1: Russia vs Saudi Arabia

  • Group A
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
  • Friday June 15, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 2: Egypt vs Uruguay

  • Group A
  • Ekaterinburg Arena,Ekaterinburg
  • Friday June 15, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 3: Morocco vs Iran

  • Group B
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, St Petersburg
  • Saturday June 16, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 4: Portugal vs Spain

  • Group B
  • Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
  • Saturday June 16, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 5: France vs Australia

  • Group C
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan
  • Saturday June 16, 2018 @ 8:00pm (AEST)

Match 6: Argentina vs Iceland

  • Group D
  • Spartak Stadium, Moscow
  • Saturday June 16, 2018 @ 11:00pm (AEST)

Match 7: Peru vs Denmark

  • Group C
  • Mordovia Arena, Saransk
  • Sunday June 17, 2018 @ 2:00am (AEST)

Match 8: Croatia vs Nigeria

  • Group D
  • Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
  • Sunday June 17, 2018 @ 5:00am (AEST)

Match 9: Costa Rica vs Serbia

  • Group E
  • Cosmos Arena, Samara
  • Sunday June 17, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 10: Germany vs Mexico

  • Group F
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
  • Monday June 18, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 11: Brazil vs Switzerland

  • Group E
  • Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
  • Monday June 18, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 12: Sweden vs South Korea

  • Group F
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
  • Monday June 18, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 13: Belgium vs Panama

  • Group G
  • Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
  • Tuesday June 19, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 14: Tunisia vs England

  • Group G
  • Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
  • Tuesday June 19, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 15: Colombia vs Japan

  • Group H
  • Mordovia Arena, Saransk
  • Tuesday June 19, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AET)

Match 16: Poland vs Senegal

  • Group H
  • Spartak Stadium, Moscow
  • Wednesday June 20, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 17: Russia vs Egypt

  • Group A
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg
  • Wednesday June 20, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 18: Portugal vs Morocco

  • Group B
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
  • Wednesday June 20, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 19: Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia

  • Group A
  • Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don
  • Thursday June 21, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 20: Iran vs Spain

  • Group B
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan
  • Thursday June 21, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 21: Denmark vs Australia

  • Group C
  • Samara Arena, Samara
  • Thursday June 21, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 22: France vs Peru

  • Group C
  • Samara Arena, Samara
  • Friday June 22, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 23: Argentina vs Croatia

  • Group D
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
  • Friday June 22, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 24: Brazil vs Costa Rica

  • Group E
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg
  • Friday June 22, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 25: Nigeria vs Iceland

  • Group D
  • Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
  • Saturday June 23, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 26: Serbia vs Switzerland

  • Group E
  • Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
  • Saturday June 23, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 27: Belgium vs Tunisia

  • Group G
  • Spartak Stadium, Moscow
  • Saturday June 23, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 28: South Korea vs Mexico

  • Group F
  • Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don
  • Sunday June 24, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 29: Germany vs Sweden

  • Group F
  • Fisht Stadium, Sochi
  • Sunday June 24, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 30: England vs Panama

  • Group G
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
  • Sunday June 24, 2018 @ 10:00pm (AEST)

Match 31: Japan vs Senegal

  • Group H
  • Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg
  • Monday June 25, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)

Match 32: Poland vs Colombia

  • Group H
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan
  • Monday June 25, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 33: Uruguay vs Russia

  • Group A
  • Samara Arena, Samara
  • Tuesday June 26, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 34: Saudi Arabia vs Egypt

  • Group A
  • Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
  • Tuesday June 26, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 35: Iran vs Portugal

  • Group B
  • Mordovia Arena, Saransk
  • Tuesday June 26, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 36: Spain vs Morocco

  • Group B
  • Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
  • Tuesday June 26, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 37: Denmark vs France

  • Group C
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
  • Wednesday June 27, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 38: Australia vs Peru

  • Group C
  • Fisht Stadium, Sochi
  • Wednesday June 27, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 39: Nigeria vs Argentina

  • Group D
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg
  • Wednesday June 27, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 40: Iceland vs Croatia

  • Group D
  • Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don
  • Wednesday June 27, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 41: Mexico vs Sweden

  • Group F
  • Ekaterinburg Stadium, Ekaterinburg
  • Thursday June 28, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 42: South Korea vs Germany

  • Group F
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan
  • Thursday June 28, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 43: Serbia vs Brazil

  • Group E
  • Spartak Stadium, Moscow
  • Thursday June 28, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 44: Switzerland vs Costa Rica

  • Group E
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
  • Thursday June 28, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 45: Japan vs Poland

  • Group H
  • Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
  • Friday June 29, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 46: Senegal vs Colombia

  • Group H
  • Samara Arena, Samara
  • Friday June 29, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)

Match 47: Panama vs Tunisia

  • Group G
  • Mordovia Arena, Saransk
  • Friday June 29, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

Match 48: England vs Belgium

  • Group G
  • Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
  • Friday June 29, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)

2018 FIFA World Cup Knockout Stage

2018 FIFA World Cup Round of 16 Fixtures

Match 49: 1C vs 2D

  • Sunday July 1, 2018 @ 12:00am
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan

Match 50: 1A vs 2B

  • Sunday July 1, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Fisht Stadium, Sochi

Match 51: 1B vs 2A

  • Monday July 2, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Match 52: 1D vs 2C

  • Monday July 2, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

Match 53: 1E vs 2F

  • Tuesday July 3, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)
  • Samara Arena, Samara

Match 54: 1G vs 2H

  • Tuesday July 3, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don

Match 55: 1F vs 2E

  • Wednesday July 4, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Match 56: 1H vs 2G

  • Wednesday July 4, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Spartak Stadium, Moscow

2018 FIFA World Cup Quarter Finals Fixtures

Match 57: Winner of Match 49 vs Winner of Match 50

  • World Cup Quarter-Final 1
  • Saturday July 7, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)
  • Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

Match 58: Winner of Match 53 vs Winner of Match 54

  • World Cup Quarter-Final 2
  • Saturday July 7, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Kazan Arena, Kazan

Match 59: Winner of Match 55 v Winner of Match 56

  • World Cup Quarter-Final 3
  • Sunday July 8, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)
  • Samara Arena, Samara

Match 60: Winner of Match 51 vs Winner of Match 52

  • World Cup Quarter-Final 4
  • Sunday July 8, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Fisht Stadium, Sochi

2018 FIFA World Cup Semi Finals Fixtures

Match 61: Winner of Quarter-Final 1 (Match 57) vs Winner of Quarter-Final 2 (Match 58)

  • World Cup Semi-Final 1
  • Wednesday July 11, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Match 62: Winner of Quarter-Final 3 (Match 59) vs Winner of Quarter-Final 4 (Match 60)

  • World Cup Semi-Final 2
  • Thursday July 12, 2018 @ 4:00am (AEST)
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

2018 FIFA World Cup Third Place Playoff Fixture

Match 63: Loser of Semi-Final 1 (Match 61) vs Loser of Semi-Final 2 (Match 62)

  • World Cup Playoff For Third Place
  • Sunday July 15, 2018 @ 12:00am (AEST)
  • Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg

2018 FIFA World Cup Final Fixture

Match 64: Winner of Semi-Final 1 (Match 61) vs Winner of Semi-Final 2 (Match 62)

  • World Cup Final
  • Monday July 16, 2018 @ 1:00am (AEST)
  • Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

*All times quoted are AEST