Eagle Farm will host the main Australia Day meeting in Queensland this Friday.  

Eight races are scheduled to be run and won on a good racing surface with the rail out 12m the entire course. 

We’ve done the form for you so you can concentrate on the cricket and snags. 

Check out our best bets below! 

Race 1 - 1:48pm AEDT

Class 4 Handicap (1600 METRES)

Regal Pom (1) will appreciate the drop in class after two tough runs in stronger races. 

The Annabel Neasham-trained five-year-old gelding led over 1500m here first-up but condition gave out late and he finished fifth. 

Last start he wasn’t far off impressive winner Hollywood North in a Class 6 Handicap at Doomben. 

The last time he raced in a similar class race to this, he won over 1500m at this track. 

Cejay Graham, who claims 1.5kg, can roll forward and dictate the speed.  

1 Unit – Regal Pom (1)    

Race 2 - 2:23pm AEDT

QTIS Three-Year-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)

Magic Island (8) is on debut for the Rob Heathcote stable. 

The daughter of Kermadec has had two trials in preparation for this first-up assignment with the most recent effort resulting in a very nice piece of work. 

She went forward and dashed clear under her own steam to easily win the 1000m Doomben trial by 3.3 lengths and in good time.  

Michael Rodd, who was aboard in the trial and retains the race ride, will go forward from barrier 3 and give his mount every chance. 

1 Unit – Magic Island (8)     

Race 3 - 2:58pm AEDT

QTIS Three-Year-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)

Dashing Hope (3) looks ready to win following three close placings to start this preparation. 

The Jack Duncan-trained Top Echelon filly finished 2.5 lengths behind Fortuneer first-up which is good form given that horse has remained undefeated since that win. 

She was then unlucky not to win over 1000m at the Sunshine Coast when impeded late to finish a neck third. 

Last start she looked the winner but was picked off in the shadows of the post. 

From barrier 2 Mark Du Plessis can give her the run of the race and hopefully breakthrough for a win. 

1 Unit – Dashing Hope (3)         

Race 4 - 3:33pm AEDT

QTIS Three-Year-Old Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)

Burdekin Boy (1) debuts here for the O’Dea Hoysted stable. 

The son of More Than Ready returns for his second preparation a gelding and the procedure appears to have had the desired effect. 

He worked home strongly under his own steam to finish second to stablemate Bucks Fizz in an 840m Doomben trial. 

In form jockey Justin Huxtable takes the ride and will be able to settle in a handy position from barrier 5. 

1 Unit – Burdekin Boy (1)      

Race 5 - 4:12pm AEDT

Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES)

Lovewillcomelater (2) resumes here following a soft but likeable trial. 

The Barry Lockwood-trained So You Think gelding is having just his third career start. 

He found the line well on debut to finish less than a length second over this course and distance. 

The four-year-old was sent to the paddock for 29 weeks and returned with a strong win over 1350m at Doomben with Martin Harley in the saddle. 

He races well fresh and the likely genuine speed will help his cause.  

1 Unit – Lovewillcomelater (2)     

Race 6 - 4:52pm AEDT

Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES)

Last Chance Saloon (3) was a good thing beaten last start over 1400m at the Sunshine Coast. 

The David Vandyke-trained four-year-old gelding was blocked everywhere he went in the run home and only got clear with 150m to go, at which point he let down powerfully to finish second by 0.8 of a length. 

He’ll be at peak fitness now following three runs where he never finished out of the quinella. 

Senior jockey Michael Rodd goes on and should give him every chance from the inside barrier. 

3 Units – Last Chance Saloon (3) 

Race 7 - 5:32pm AEDT

BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1200 METRES)

Bauhinia Rock (1) is racing in great form with three wins from his past four starts. 

The Chris Meagher-trained gelding bolted in by 4.3 lengths two starts back when leading all the way on the Gold Coast Poly track. 

He proved he was equally as adept on the grass when proving too strong over 1200m at the Sunshine Coast last start. 

Jag Guthmann-Chester has a good record on the horse and should be able to give his mount every chance from the low draw. 

1 Unit – Bauhinia Rock (1)      

Race 8 - 6:10pm AEDT

Class 1 Handicap (1800 METRES)

Royal Rift (1) ran well in his first race for Tony Gollan last start after previously racing with the Maher and Eustace stable in Victoria. 

The Kingman gelding finished off well for a 1.8 length third over 1846m here. 

While he hasn’t won for 84 weeks, he has been competing in stronger races and his last start effort bodes well against this field. 

2 Units – Royal Rift (1)