Pink Ribbon Cup Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:48am

QTIS 3yo Fillies  Handicap (1200m)

Mishani Miss has very good Saturday Metro form with two wins and a second from her last three starts, her latest over 1050m in a Doomben 3yo Handicap. Stepping up to the 1200m but will get a nice run from gate two.

Aventurine is stepping up to Open 3yo company and 1200m for the first time after scoring a very impressive win in a 900m Gold Coast Maiden and will make her presence felt.

Dash For Dreams broke through for her Maiden win last start over 1200m at the Sunshine Coast and Miss Lot Won finished a game fourth behind Mishani Miss at Doomben.

2 Units Mishani Miss

Race 2 - 12:23pm

Class 3 Plate (1400m)

Still Invincible raced up to expectation last start in winning a 1300m Class 1 at the Gold Coast and he will be hard to beat again.

Lubuk has two placings from his last three starts and lines up at the Gold Coast following a nose second in a 1400m mid-week Eagle Farm BenchMark 68 Handicap and can be thereabouts again.

Divine Decadence is chasing a hat trick after two wins over this course and distance and Stoked was untroubled to score a last start win in a 1400m Gold Coast BenchMark 65 Handicap.

2 Units Still Invincible

Race 3 - 12:58pm

BenchMark 90 Handicap (1400m)

Run For Glory made it four wins on the trot with his victory in a 1350m Doomben 1MW Handicap and has claims again with the help of apprentice Georgina Cartwright’s 2kg claim.

Aqua Vite is a three times winner over this course and distance and is dropping back to the 1400m following his win in a 1600m Doomben BenchMark 78 Handicap.

Tarbert ran his best race for a long time last start when runner up to Run For Glory at Doomben and Prioritise is resuming and has a win and a placing on his first up record.

4 Units Run For Glory

Race 4 - 1:33pm

QTIS 3yo C&G Handicap (1200m)

Shooting For Gold will have gained plenty of experience and fitness from his last start second in a 1050m Doomben 3yo Handicap and is one of the main players here.

Mishani Fraudster has been around the money of late with a win and a placing from his last three starts, his latest a third in a 1200m Eagle Farm 3yo Plate and apprentice Sheriden Tomlinson’s 3kg claim will come in very handy.

Disarmed is stepping up a notch in grade following his win in a 1200m Gold Coast 3yo BenchMark 62 Handicap.

2 Units Shooting For Gold

Race 5 - 2:08pm

BenchMark 78 Handicap (2200m)

Lady Solerno scored back to back wins over the Gold Coast 2200m before finishing second in a Saturday class 2200m Doomben BenchMark 78 Handicap and is one of the main chances again.

He Runs Away has been placed at his last three starts, two thirds at Doomben and a last start second in a 2200m Eagle Farm BenchMark 78 Handicap.

Joymaker is chasing a hat trick after two wins at Eagle Farm and Fastnet Cyclone is maintaining his consistent form and hasn’t missed a cheque from his last five starts with two wins and three placings and is coming off a last start win in a 2218m Eagle Farm BenchMark 78 Handicap.

2 Units Lady Solerno

Race 6 - 2:48pm

NMW Handicap (1200m)

Beaufort Park demolished his opposition last start with a 3.75 lengths win in a 1300m Gold Coast Class 5 and will be hard to beat again.

The Move steps up to Saturday Metro class and looks to be ready following an all the way 6.3 lengths win in a 1100m Ipswich Class 2 and has to be among the main chances.

Jackpot Jay is resuming and is a winner over this course and distance and Dream Master has been among the minor placings with two thirds at his last two starts at Eagle Farm and the Sunshine Coast and is also a winner over the Gold Coast 1200m course.

2 Units Beaufort Park

Race 7 - 3:27pm

Pink Ribbon Cup (F&M) (1300m)

Brilliant filly Kisukano is taking on the older mares for the first time after beating the 3yos at her last two starts at Eagle Farm and looks the one to beat.

Epic Girl is fitter for two runs back from a spell and she showed plenty of improvement second up for a fourth in a 1200m Doomben F&M Handicap and look for another improved effort.

She Za Boss has worked her way up through the grades and chasing her fourth win on the trot after securing her hat trick with a win in a 1400m Eagle Farm F&M NMW Handicap and Maddi Rocks is chasing a hat trick as she steps up in grade following a win in a 1350m Doomben Class 3 Pate.

4 Units Kisukano

Race 8 - 4:07pm

Open Handicap (900m)

Zoustyle has only raced four times without success since winning at Doomben in May 2019 but did beat subsequent winner The Odyssey in a recent 840m Doomben barrier trial and he has a very good first up record.

Spurcraft is resuming and has a handy first up record and a handy record over this course and distance with a win and three placings from five attempts and will get all the favours from the inside gate.

Usmanov also has a good record over this course and distance with three wins and a second but has to overcome a wide gate first up and Archer’s Paradox has very good short course form.

2 Units Zoustyle

Race 9 - 4:43pm

BenchMark 75 Handicap (1800m)

Prospectus finished 0.4 lengths behind Getyourgreyon last start in a 1600m Doomben BenchMark 72 Handicap and can be in the mix again.

Flying Machine won a 1600m Eagle Farm NMW Handicap two starts back then finished fifth in a 1630m Doomben BenchMark 78 Handicap.

Slow Hands will get the run of the race from the inside gate and Bajan Gold is a last start winner over this course and distance in Class 2 company..

2 Units Prospectus

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.