Railway Stakes 2019

Saturday November 23, 2019

Ladbrokes Tip: The Lee Steere Stakes is the traditional Railway Stakes lead-up each season

The Railway Stakes is one of the three Group 1 races run at Ascot Racecourse during the Perth Summer Racing Carnival each November in Western Australia.

Offering $1 million in prize money the Railway Stakes is a handicap race contested over 1600m and is the opening Group 1 Perth race of the season.

The weight-for-age Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) held at Ascot a fortnight before is the key lead-up, but the double hasn’t been achieved since Belle Bizarre (2006).

The last Railway Stakes winner to back-up off a Lee Steere Stakes run meanwhile was Great Shot (2nd in 2017). Many graduates go on to run in the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) back at the track over 2000m further the next month, Sniper’s Bullet (2009) the last to win both Perth Group 1s without another run in between.

The latest edition of the Railway Stakes ran on Saturday November 23, 2019 and was won by the William Pike-ridden Regal Power.

2019 Railway Stakes Results

The official Railway Stakes 2019 Results & Finishing Order will be published below once the million dollar feature takes place on Saturday November 23, 2019 .

  • 1st: #12 Regal Power
  • 2nd: #2 Best Of Days
  • 3rd: #15 Platoon

The Railway Stakes 2019 results saw Perth’s premier jockey William Pike win the mile classic for the third time coming from last to first aboard the classy Grant & Alana Williams-trained four-year-old Regal Power.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Barrier Weight SP
1 12 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 13 53kg $10
2 2 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 0.49L 10 57kg $9.50
3 15 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.92L 12 53kg $31
4 4 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 1.13L 14 55.5kg $14
5 13 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.48L 3 53kg $8.50
6 6 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 2.67L 6 53kg $5.50
7 1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.63L 5 58kg $14
8 3 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4.1L 4 56.5kg $18
9 16 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 4.16L 1 53kg $41
10 7 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 4.31L 9 53kg $5F
11 9 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 4.53L 2 53kg $61
12 10 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 6.46L 7 53kg $15
13 8 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6.53L 8 53kg $26
14 5 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 7.26L 11 53kg $9.50
11 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 0
14 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 0

Railway Stakes Race Facts

  • Date: Saturday November 23, 2019
  • Track: Ascot Racecourse
  • Distance: 1600m
  • Conditions: Quality Handicap
  • Status: Group 1
  • Prize Money: $1 million
  • First Run: 1887

Railway Stakes Odds & Betting

Futures betting on the Railway Stakes offers all-in prices on the probable runners a month before following the nominations, generous odds are on offer for punters at this stage. The markets firm once the Railway Stakes final field is released and offer more security for those placing a bet on the handicap classic.

RJ Peters Stakes and Lee Steere Stakes graduates from earlier during the Perth Festival of Racing traditionally dominate the Railway Stakes odds, and last start winners have a good strike rate in recent years.

Favourites have a poor recent Railway Stakes record however with just three winners between 2007 – 2019, most recently Galaxy Star ($2.90 in 2018) who was the first since Luckygray (2011).

2019 Railway Stakes Betting

The summer’s top Railway Stakes 2019 betting markets and links to the Railway Stakes odds will be provided below the week of the race so stay tuned for the best Perth racing markets on the hopeful milers.


Railway Stakes Tips

Railway Stakes tips favour locally-trained horses with previous winning form over a mile and at the firm Ascot track.

Runners coming off a top four finish in the Lee Steere Stakes usually make a good Railway Stakes bet, with lighter-weighted runners usually the way to go tipping-wise.

Other Railway Stakes race tips include looking for the in-form four-year-olds in the race as they have the best strike-rate in recent years and for those at double-digits in betting with upsets not uncommon. Regal Power ($10 in 2019) was the last four-year-old winner to salute at double-figures.

2019 Railway Stakes Tips

Our Ladbrokes’ insider Railway Stakes 2019 betting tips and Perth Group 1 racing selections on the mile classic will be detailed below the week of the race so bookmark this page for the runners to back and sack this summer.

Railway Stakes Field

The Railway Stakes field attracts the season’s best milers and staying types, mainly from around Western Australia with the locals holding the advantage over the visitors. A number of interstate raiders have made the trip over to line-up in the Group 1 over the years including the Chris Waller-trained Good Project from Sydney who won the 2015 edition.

Railway Stakes Field & Odds - Ladbrokes.com.au

Good Project (pictured at Randwick) beat home the locals in the 2017 Railway Stakes for Sydney’s Chris Waller. Photo Credit: Steve Hart.

Most horses that contest the Railway Stakes come via an early Perth run in the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) that has produced more Railway winners than any other race in the past 20 years, most recently Great Shot who improved on a lead-up second in 2017.

Railway Stakes nominations close a month before the race before the final field is released the Wednesday before the event runs on the Saturday.

2019 Railway Stakes Field

The official Railway Stakes 2019 Field of Final Acceptors is set for release the Monday before the race followed by the Railway Stakes 2019 Barriers on the Tuesday, so stay tuned to see what gun gallopers make the line-up in the million dollar feature.

The 2019 Railway Stakes final field has been confirmed with 16 gallopers in the mix led by Makybe Diva Stakes champ Gatting who carries the 58kg topweight in his third attempt at taking out the mile classic.

  • Scratchings: #11 Manolo Blahniq (10); #14 Cockney Crew (14)
# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 x512251502 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 5 58kg 112
2 x5Nx738035 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 11 57kg
3 77051145×1 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4 56.5kg 109
4 09x211x524 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 16 55.5kg 107
5 1653138×71 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 12 53kg
6 x21412x213 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 6 53kg 102
7 13x723x411 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 9 53kg 99
8 34x523x272 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 8 53kg
9 4187445×55 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 2 53kg 94
10 x684830x93 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 7 53kg 92
11 72240×9245 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 10 53kg
12 32321211×2 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 15 53kg 94
13 x13x11x651 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 3 53kg 91
14 x71422x121 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 14 53kg 87
15 x05138x112 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 13 53kg 82
16 22111×5453 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 1 53kg 82

2019 Railway Stakes Nominations

The official Railway Stakes 2019 Nominations & Weights will be provided below once announced by Perth Racing a few weeks out from the season’s opening Group 1 Perth summer showdown.

Eighty-five runners make-up the early 2019 Railway Stakes entries including a bumper crop for Sydney’s head horseman Chris Waller led by Night’s Watch and the 2018 Kingston Town Classic winning mare Arcadia Queen.

Early favourite in Railway Stakes betting following the nominations is the flying Toorak Handicap – Cantala Stakes double winner Fierce Impact.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 8x5315x81x A SHIN ROOK (JPN) G 6 Anthony Freedman
2 3209x211x5 ACHERNAR STAR G 5 Simon A Miller
3 1x2250622x ACTION G 5 Adam Durrant
4 1201116×25 ALPHA SKY G 5 Simon A Miller
5 1131232×23 ANGELIC RULER M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce
6 219x12111x ARCADIA PRINCE G 5 Adam Durrant
7 113111x1x ARCADIA QUEEN M 4 Chris Waller
8 39142201×1 BACCARAT BABY M 4 David Vandyke
9 11x5Nx7380 BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
10 96870×8012 BLACK HEART BART G 9 Lindsey Smith
11 5245×52313 CAPTAIN COOK (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
12 21x128x547 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
13 14144641×7 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller
14 1x667045x0 CELLARMAN G 6 Chris Waller
15 337x6306x0 CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) H 5 David Menuisier
16 1516×32066 CLIFF’S EDGE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
17 5x71422x12 COCKNEY CREW G 4 Kieran McDonagh
18 38404×4437 DISPOSITION G 8 Chris Gangemi
19 2421218211 DR DRILL (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
20 x440130x11 EBONY MAGI G 4 Trevor Andrews
21 x09311x807 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
22 21x6720x21 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 6 Matthew Smith
23 60110×6768 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 5×51225150 GATTING G 6 Darren Mcauliffe
25 154134×324 GEM SONG H 4 Kris Lees
26 072x3234x3 GREAT SHOT G 7 Rhys Radford
27 111×1 HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 5 Matthew Williams
28 x4719x0063 HARLEM (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 7×25231310 JUNIPAL H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
30 1x5496x040 KAONIC (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
31 43236Px581 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
32 331111×511 KOLDING (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
33 122x2351x4 LADY COSMOLOGY M 4 Simon A Miller
34 314x32460x LAND OF PLENTY H 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 311113×000 LE JUGE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
36 33x8124x03 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
37 20x031210x LORDHELPMERUN G 4 Steve Wolfe
38 16422×12 LOVING GABY F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
39 1x13422x97 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) G 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
40 41650×6240 MAHAMEDEIS G 5 Nick Ryan
41 21x08210x3 MAHIS ANGEL G 4 Lloyd Kennewell
42 x0x31225x3 MAJINIKA G 8 Ashley Maley
43 145x8001x1 MAN BOOKER G 7 Daniel Morton
44 1272240×92 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) G 6 Tony Noonan
45 812511×880 MANTASTIC (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
46 1614x908x7 MISS FABULASS M 4 Kris Lees
47 32x147x278 MISS SISKA M 6 Grahame Begg
48 50x1200x61 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
49 434187445x MIZLECKI M 5 Fred Kersley
50 15242229×2 MR EXCLUSIVE G 4 Matthew Brown
51 12241949×5 NAANTALI (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
52 58158×8361 NETTOYER M 6 Wendy Roche
53 117x61201x NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan
54 x34000x592 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
55 073447×545 NOIRE M 6 Chris Waller
56 x6451252x4 PACODALI (IRE) G 7 Lindsey Smith
57 14x684830x PERFECT JEWEL M 5 Adam Durrant
58 82x151213x PHAISTOS G 4 James Cummings
59 503x05138x PLATOON G 4 Neville Parnham
60 3516832×42 POHUTUKAWA M 4 James Cummings
61 599x58248x PROPERANTES G 8 Colin Webster
62 16x8756x01 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 7 Daniel & Ben Pearce
63 40564×0310 RANIER G 4 James Cummings
64 36441×7553 RED PUBLISHER G 8 Ashley Maley
65 732321211x REGAL POWER G 4 Grant & Alana Williams
66 1x1653138x REYKJAVIK H 5 Lindsey Smith
67 1x3047100x RINGERDINGDING H 4 Anthony Freedman
68 4346x5311x SACRED DAY (NZ) G 5 Tony Pike
69 811x37242x SAMBRO G 5 Chris Waller
70 1x13x11x6 SAMIZDAT G 4 Chris Gangemi
71 42170×4634 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 92450×1250 SO SI BON G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
73 4×21123424 SO YOU WIN G 5 Chris Waller
74 1x412x325x SPILLINOVA G 5 Jim Taylor
75 777051145x STAR EXHIBIT G 8 Adam Durrant
76 113211×493 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
77 211×9 STOCKTAKA (NZ) G 4 Michael Kent
78 14x0x31800 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 x22111x545 TAMASA H 5 Lindsey Smith
80 113x723x41 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN G 5 Grant & Alana Williams
81 51x21412x2 THE VELVET KING G 4 Darren Mcauliffe
82 6932225×83 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 9 Chris Waller
83 34x523x27x VARIATION G 6 Stephen Miller
84 x54082198x WRINKLY G 6 Neville Parnham
85 x422x20x69 ZOUSAIN H 4 Chris Waller

Railway Stakes Form Guide

The Railway Stakes form guide shows punters all the must know info on the race pre-betting including the saddlecloth numbers, barriers, jockeys, trainers, weights and lead-up runs of the horses in the field.

Lee Steere Stakes graduates have an ace record so looking for this lead-up race on the form is important, as is checking the form on the horse drawn in barrier 12. Barrier 12 produced four of the Railway Stakes winners from 2009 – 2019 so is a coveted gate to draw.

Railway Stakes Form Facts

  • The Lee Steere Stakes is the key Railway Stakes form race to follow
  • Barrier 12 has produced the most Railway Stakes winners in the past decade
  • Favourites have a poor recent strike rate in the Railway Stakes results
  • Locally-trained horses have historically made the best Railway Stakes bet

2019 Railway Stakes Form Guide

A link to the full Railway Stakes 2019 Form Guide will be provided below the week of the race.

Railway Stakes Results

Double-figure runners have dominated the Railway Stakes results in the past decade with the most notable upsets achieved by $21 chances Mr Moet (2012) and Luckygray (2013) who also won the 2011 edition as the $3 favourite, while Great Shot ($31 in 2017) became the longest-priced Railway Stakes winner since Sanatate ($34 in 1983).

Other noteworthy Railway Stakes winners in recent years include Elite Belle (2014), Sniper’s Bullet (2009), El Presidente (2007) and Northerly (2000).

Railway Stakes Winners

Year Winner 2nd 3rd Time
2019 Regal Power Best Of Days Platoon 1:35.8
2018 Galaxy Star Gatting Material Man 1:34.8
2017 Great Shot Black Heart Bart Tom Melbourne 1:35.8
2016 Scales of Justice Good Project Perfect Reflection 1:36.1
2015 Good Project Messene Balmont Girl 1:34.5
2014 Elite Belle Balmont Girl Moriarty 1:35.3
2013 Luckygray Platinum Rocker Fire Up Fifi 1:36.7
2012 Mr Moet Luckygray Rosie Rocket 1:35.8
2011 Luckygray He’s Remarkable Westriver Kevydonn 1:34.8
2010 Gathering Famous Roman Megatic 1:35.1
2009 Snipers Bullet Tarzi Colour Correct 1:34.2
2008 Gilded Venom Sniper’s Bullet Annenkov 1.34:5
2007 El Presidente Hartley’s Dream Mansion House 1:34.7
2006 Belle Bizarre Confectioner Niconero 1:34.4
2005 Covertly Early Express Blinded 1:34.8
2004 Modem Mr Sandgroper Blinded 1:35.9
2003 Hardrada Early Express Mapperholic 1:35.7
2002 Old Fashion Hardrada Corporate Bruce 1:35.6
2001 Old Comrade Mr Tanzania Finito 1:37.6
2000 Northerly Old Comrade Lizzy Long Legs 1:35.8