Doomben Day Preview Wednesday 3rd June

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 11:26am

QTIS 2yo Maiden Plate (1350m)

Batangas Entry has been runner up at his last two starts, his latest over this course and distance and gets his chance to break through for his Maiden win.

Built For Speed showed plenty of improvement at her second race start for a third in an Ipswich 1350m 2yo Maiden and can figure in the prizemoney again.

The Actuary will be all the better for two recent runs for a third and a fourth in Maiden class at Doomben and the Sunshine Coast and Kefalonia is facing the starter for the first time and the betting will be the best guide.

5 Units Batangas Entry

Race 2 - 12:01pm

Maiden Handicap (1350m)

Red River Lad made up plenty of ground from the back for a third in a Gold Coast 1400m 3yo Maiden last start and gets his chance here.

Knight Mariner is resuming from a break with his last run producing a second in a Sunshine Coast 1400m Maiden in November.

The Tony Gollan trained three year old has won a recent 1000m Doomben barrier trial in preparation for his return to the track.

Savaspur heads north after a well beaten sixth in a 1500m Hawkesbury Maiden and will get a nice run from a good barrier and Maillot Jaune Moi is on the improve with a last start second in a 1350m Doomben Maiden.

2 Units Red River Lad

Race 3 - 12:36pm

QTIS 3yo Maiden Handicap (1350m)

Knight Mariner is resuming from a break with his last run producing a second in a Sunshine Coast 1400m Maiden in November.

The Tony Gollan trained three year old has won a recent 1000m Doomben barrier trial in preparation for his return to the track.

Deep Seeded ran a handy race on debut for a second in a 1200m Ipswich Maiden Plate and will be better with the race experience.

Rebel Salute will also be better for a debut fourth in a 1400m Gold Coast Maiden Plate and Central America resumed from a break for a third in a 1200m Sunshine Coast Maiden and will strip fitter.

2 Units Knight Mariner

Race 4 - 1:11pm

QTIS 3yo Handicap (1200m)

Eagle Farm trainer Robert Heathcote will saddle up two strong chances here with Roasted and Stuttering.

Roasted was sent for a break after a win and a third against the three year olds over 1200m at Eagle Farm in Saturday class and has won a recent 1000m Doomben barrier trial in preparation for her return.

Stuttering also had strong form in Saturday three year old class before a break and has only missed a cheque once from seven starts with two wins and four placings.

Headspace scored back to back wins with a Maiden win at the Gold Coast followed by a win in a 1000m Toowoomba Class 1 and Bestie is a last start winner in a 1100m Toowoomba BenchMark 65 Handicap.

2 Units Roasted

Race 5 - 1:46pm

Class 1 Handicap (1350m)

Green Jacket broke through for his Maiden win two starts back at the Gold Coast and then wasn’t beaten that far when fifth in a 1200m Class 1 at Doomben after jumping from the outside.

He’s facing similar opposition here and has drawn a better gate.

Valet was very impressive in winning a 1350m Ipswich Maiden last start and is stepping up in class and has to overcome a wide gate.

Genzai The Wolf showed some improvement last start when second in a 1300m Sunshine Coast Class 1 and will get a nice run from the inside gate while Pure Indulgence will be fitter for a first up second in a 1200m Ipswich Class 1 Plate.

2 Units Green Jacket

Race 6 - 2:21pm

Class 1 Handicap (1350m)

Musicmaker is in tune with a win and three placings from her last four starts, including a last start third in a 1200m Doomben Class 1 and is one of the main chances again.

Dam Lovable broke through for her Maiden win at the Sunshine Coast two runs back then finished a close up third after leading in a 1300m Sunshine Coast Class 1 and is facing similar opposition here.

Expert Eye is stepping up Class 1 company coming off a Doomben Maiden win and Spartan will wear the winkers for the first time.  

2 Units Musicmaker

Race 7 - 2:56pm

BenchMark 68 Handicap (1650m)

The Black Tide is fitter for recent racing and is ready to step up to the 1650m following her last start fourth in a 1350m BenchMark 70 at Doomben and will get the run of the race from the rails draw.

So You Wish is fitter for one run back from a spell and will appreciate the step up to the 1650m following his first up fifth in a 1200m Gold Coast BenchMark 72 Handicap.

No Doubt Acracker was a winner two starts back in a Gold Coast 1400m Class 6 and drops in grade following a fifth in a 1400m Sunshine Coast BenchMark 80 Handicap and Rerun heads back to Doomben following a last start win in a Toowoomba Benchmark 55 Handicap.

2 Units The Black Tide

Race 8 - 3:31pm

Class 3 Plate (1350m)

Great Keppell has been ultra-consistent and deserves a breakthrough after being placed at his last seven starts, his latest a second in a 1400m Gold Coast BenchMark Handicap.

Prinny’s Princess is a last start winner over this course and distance in a BenchMark 70 Handicap and is one of the main chances again.

Tziporah is fitter for recent racing and Vinco gets another chance in the City following a win in a 1350m Ipswich BenchMark 65 Handicap.

2 Units Great Keppell

Race 9 - 4:06pm

0 – 68 Handicap (1200m)

Pure Pulse has been placed at his last two starts and looks one of the main chances on his last start second in a 1200m Sunshine Coast Class 3 Plate.

Centrefire was spelled after finishing third in a 1200m Gold Coast Class 2 and has been readied for her return with a recent Doomben barrier trial win.

Socialising heads to Doomben a last start winner in a Sunshine Coast 1000m Class 1 and Flying Eddie is also a last start winner in a 1200m Doomben Class 1 but will need plenty of luck from the outside gate.

 2 Units Pure Pulse

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.