Winx Guineas Day Preview

Facebooktwittermail

Race 1 - 12:18pm

Bruce McLachlan Classic (2yo) (1000m)

Kisukano has a combined winning margin of thirteen and three quarter lengths from her three wins and handled the soft track conditions well when she beat Group 1 winner Rothfire in the $500,000 Jewel 2yo (1200m) at the Gold Coast on March 14 and is the one to beat.

Mishani Fraudster is stepping up in class after winning at the Sunshine Coast over this distance on a heavy track and can figure amongst the prizemoney again.

Mishani Miss is resuming but was a winner in an Eagle Farm Saturday 2yo Handicap in January and Fleet Dove also won her maiden on debut over this course and distance on a heavy track.

4 Units Kisukano

Race 2 - 12:53pm

0MW Handicap (1200m)

Winning Shot was a last start winner over this course and distance on a heavy track in a BenchMark 68 Handicap and will be hard to beat again.

Socialising is chasing her fourth win on the trot and is coming off a comfortable win in a 1200m Ipswich BenchMark 68 Handicap on June 24 and looks suited here.

Rothabye has been placed at his last two starts at Ipswich and the Sunshine Coast and is a winner over this course and distance and Villeneuve Lady was a 1200m Sunshine Coast winner two starts back.

4 Units Winning Shot

Race 3 - 1:28pm

Class 3 Plate (1400m)

Wren’s Day was a solid second in a 1350m Doomben Class 6 Plate on June 27 and will be hard to beat here dropping back in grade.

Arthur In Charge was a Newcastle winner two starts back before finishing third in a Doomben 1350m 3yo on June 27 and looks well placed in Class 3 company.

Canapes was back amongst the minor prizemoney with a last start third in a Doomben 1640m Class 3 and Cloak was a winner at his first start in Queensland in a 1350m Ipswich Class 3 on June 24.

4 Units Wren’s Day

Race 4 - 2:07pm

BenchMark 80 Handicap (1400m)

Fabulonh is working up to another win after being placed at his last two starts at the Sunshine Coast, his latest a second in a 1400m Handicap and is one of the main chances. Is a two times winner over this course and distance and has won on rain affected tracks.

Prince Of Tie is fitter for one run back from a spell when fifth in a 1200m Doomben Class 6 on June 20 and also has won over the Sunshine Coast 1400m course and has winning wet track form.

I Dream Of Green is coming off a last start win in a 1200m Doomben BenchMark 70 Handicap and Potro Duo is chasing his fourth win on the trot following his win in a 1400m Eagle Farm BenchMark 72 Handicap.

2 Units Fabulonh

Race 5 - 2:47pm

Class 6 Handicap (1600m)

Lucky Jackson is ready to produce his best with two runs under his belt, his latest a fifth in 1600m Eagle Farm BenchMark 78 Handicap on June 13. Has won on rain affected tracks and is a winner over this course and distance.

Zaunkonig has won a recent 1030m Rosehill barrier trial since finishing seventh in a 1600m Randwick Benchmark 78 Handicap.

2 Units Lucky Jackson

Race 6 - 3:27pm

QTIS 3yo Handicap (1000m)

Kalik is a two times winner over this course and distance and will wear the blinkers for the first time after finishing sixth in a 1200m Doomben 3yo Handicap on June 20.

Say Haya scored a runaway win last start in a 1200m Doomben 3yo Handicap on a heavy track and will hard to beat again.

Let’s Cheer Again is a three times winner over this course and distance and is coming off a fifth in a Gold Coast BenchMark 72 Handicap and Howwonderfullifeis has won two of her last three starts, her latest a win in an 1110m Doomben Class 3 Plate.

2 Units Say Haya

Race 7 - 4:03pm

Winx Guineas (1600m)

Starla is chasing a hat trick after a win at Warwick Farm and a win in a 1350m Doomben 3yo Handicap on June 27 and will get the run of the race from the inside gate.

Wapiti is a winner on rain affected ground and is dropping back in distance after a second in a 2030m Doomben 3yo Plate on June 27.

Star Of Michelin is set to back up week to week after winning a 1400m Eagle Farm BenchMark 75 Handicap last Saturday and Al Jood is dropping back in class and distance following her latest 10th in the Group 2 The Roses over 1800m at Eagle Farm on June 13.

2 Units Starla

Race 8 - 4:48pm

Glasshouse Handicap (1400m)

Soxagon has won three of his last four starts and is up in class but down in the weights following his latest win in a 1350m Doomben Class 6 Plate on June 27 and will get a nice run from a handy barrier.

Deep Image is a two times winner over this course and distance and will appreciate a massive drop in class after finishing sixteenth in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap over 1400m at Eagle Farm.

Victory Eight caused an upset win at huge odds two starts back at the Sunshine Coast in the 1600m Listed Wayne Wilson and another bold showing would not surprise and Krone hasn’t been far off the mark of late and is coming off a second in the 1630m Group 3 Sapphire Stakes at Doomben on June 27.  

2 Units Soxagon

Race 9 - 5:25pm

Class 6 Plate (1000m)

Bombarding is a last start winner in a BenchMark 65 Handicap over this course and distance on rain affected ground and will be hard to beat again.

Malvern Estate is resuming after thirteen months since his last appearance but has a handy first up record and Ditmas is coming off a last start win in a 1200m Gold Coast Class 6 Plate.

2 Units Bombarding

All Times are Queensland Times.

Tips, recommendations and commentary are for entertainment only. We provide no warranty about accuracy or completeness. You should make your own assessment before placing a bet.