The Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes headlines an exciting day of racing at Royal Randwick this Saturday where ten races are scheduled to be run and won. 

The rail is in the true position with the track at time of publish rated a Good 4. However, showers are forecast later in the week so it will pay to monitor.   

We’ve taken a look at the card and provided our findings below. 

Race 1 - 12:30pm AEDT

MIDWAY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)

Chief Conductor (2) worked from a wide gate to sit outside the lead when resuming over 1100m at Warwick Farm last start.  

The early work took its toll on the Sara Ryan-trained five-year-old gelding but to his credit he fought on well for 1.79 length third. 

He’ll be fitter for the run and has raced well second-up in the past. 

From barrier 4 Anna Roper, who claims 3kg, can go forward and give them something to catch. 

1 Unit – Chief Conductor (2)  

Race 2 - 1:05pm AEDT

 BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)

Sebonack (5) impressed when storming home down the outside to win first-up over 1000m on the Kensington track. 

The Team Hawkes galloper got too far back last start before running on well to finish 4.25 lengths behind winning machine Viviane at Caulfield. 

There was plenty of merit in the run given he clocked the fastest closing sectionals of the meeting. 

He’ll appreciate dropping in class from a BM100 and the rise in distance will also suit.  

The likely solid tempo will help his cause given he’ll settle back from the outside gate. 

1 Unit – Sebonack (5)  

Race 3 - 1:40pm AEDT

HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)

Florino (11) resumes here following two very good trials. 

On each occasion, the Paul Messara-trained gelding has led and cruised to the line under a strong hold.  

He races well fresh and won his only previous first-up race when on debut. 

The son of Mikki Isle possesses good gate speed so should either lead or settle handy from barrier 4 for Aaron Bullock who is fresh off a metropolitan double last Saturday. 

2 Units – Florino (11) 

Race 4 - 2:15pm AEDT

BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)

Sequestered (8) has come back this preparation in sparkling form with wins in both her starts. 

The James Cummings-trained mare found the line well despite being held up when winning over 1200m at Rosehill first-up.  

She stepped up to 1400m last start and stormed home to easily account for her rivals at this track.  

That run gave every indication that she is above average and that the rise to a mile will be perfect third-up.  

2 Units – Sequestered (8) 

Race 5 - 2:50pm AEDT

LISTED BRIAN CROWLEY STAKES (1200 METRES)

Le Parrain (7) impressed on debut with an arrogant win at Gosford over 1000m.  

The Maher and Eustace-trained son of Street Boss led before booting clear at the top of the straight before Jason Collett eased him down late for a 2.61 length win. 

He’ll be better for the experience and should enjoy the rise to 1200m. 

He’s drawn a touch sticky but Collett can use his natural early speed to go forward and settle in a prominent position. 

1 Unit Each Way – Le Parrain (7) 

Race 6 - 3:25pm AEDT

GROUP 3 CRAVEN PLATE (1800 METRES)

Renaissance Woman (10) was very good when finding the line well despite a wide run to finish 1.58 lengths fifth to Unspoken first-up.  

The Bjorn Baker-trained mare impressed last start when picking up strongly to win the Group 3 Angst Stakes in dominant fashion.  

She’ll strip fitter third-up for the Craven Plate and has performed super in the past when having her third run in a preparation.  

Most notably she won the Group 3 Ethereal Stakes this time last year and she also placed second in the Group The Roses at Doomben during the Winter Carnival. 

1 unit – Renaissance Woman (10) 

Race 7 - 4:00pm AEDT

GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES (2000 METRES)

Tom Kitten (2) won the Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes first-up indicating that he was in for a good Spring Carnival.  

In his next two starts, he got too far back before running on well for third in both the Group 3 Ming Dynasty Quality and the Listed Dulcify Stakes. 

The Godolphin galloper signalled he was the one to beat in this year’s Group 1 Spring Champions Stakes when charging down the outside to just miss winning the Group 3 Gloaming Stakes last start. 

The rise to 2000m looks ideal given that he was the strongest through the line in the Gloaming Stakes. 

Hopefully Adam Hyeronimus can settle closer from the inside gate. 

2 Units – Tom Kitten (2) 

Race 8 - 4:45pm AEDT

THE INVITATION (1400 METRES)

Espiona (2) accounted for herself well in The Everest last start against more fancied opposition. 

The Chris Waller-trained daughter of Extreme Choice found the line strongly despite a chequered passage in the straight to finish seventh by 2.79 lengths.  

Prior to that she had been racing in great style with a powerful 2.79 length victory in the Group 2 Golden Pendant two starts ago. 

She’ll enjoy returning to 1400m in The Invitation race which is a distance she’s won four of seven starts over. 

1 Unit – Espiona (2) 

Race 9 - 5:30pm AEDT

CALLANDER-PRESNELL (1600 METRES)

Arctic Glamour (11) could not have come back this preparation in a more impressive fashion. 

The Ryan and Alexiou-trained filly broke her maiden in dominant style first-up when bolting in by 4.2 lengths.  

She then took a big step last start when storming home to win the Listed Reginald Allen Quality. 

The rise to a mile for the Callander-Presnell looks ideal and a win would cement her position as favourite for the Thousand Guineas

2 Units – Arctic Glamour (11) 

Race 10 - 6:10pm AEDT

BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)

Gringotts (4) should be ready to peak here fourth-up following three very good runs. 

The Maher and Eustace-trained four-year-old gelding finished off strongly last start over 1300m at Rosehill to finish third by just under a length. 

The rise to 1400m looks ideal at this stage of his preparation and he has won two of four starts over the distance. 

From the inside barrier, Tyler Schiller should be able to give him the run of the race.

1 Unit – Gringotts (4)